?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Another · Day · In · My · Life


Fucking Rescuing!

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Rescuing can be so rewarding but damn if it isn't trying sometimes. Due to recent events the rescue account is in the negative. *sigh* People who just can't see their ferret is sick and we end up with it and have to foot the bill. Or the rescue that was sick that someone let go and we get a call from a neighbor and collect it and it needs life saving surgery because it has pyometra http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyometra (along with various other problems). Which was the case yesterday. Our account is -7. I know it isn't deep in the red but I hate seeing a negative. Then tonight I get 12 kits and two adults dumped on me. I don't have room for them but was too damn soft to say no. They said the kits were 9 weeks. WTF????? Some of them don't have both eyes open yet. I told them they weren't 9 weeks but more like 4 1/2 to 6 weeks. Not just one litter, but a few. I can't be sure it is 12 but it is a very close guess. By the time they were gone and some people who were here to adopt an adult had left, it was too dark to have a check over them. I will do it first thing in the morning. Thing is, I pay for their food out of my pocket. I pay £2 a rabbit when dressed. Sometimes I hit lucky and have them dumped on my door undressed for £1 each. Now this many kits that I have in will cost me about £4 to £5 a day in raw meats. And remember, this is from my own pocket. We aren't rich folks by any means. My husband has a awesome job and works full time but the pay is shit shit shit. Really shit because the company is new and they can't really afford to pay him properly. But when he likes his job, money really doesn't come into play.
I am ranting. I know. I am just so fed up. Times like this you just feel like packing it in because the rewards don't seem so great then.

Just to clarify, in rewards I mean the people I make happy by fitting the right ferret(s) into their lives. I don't mean money as I am always personally out of pocket money wise. I buy bedding, litter, toys, hammocks/beds, food, ect. Heck, I have even had to pay vet bills before.
Current Mood:
angry angry
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 21st, 2009 12:10 am (UTC), cuppykate commented:
I admire you so much. I'm sorry it gets so difficult for you.. I hope that everything turns out ok and you'll feel so much better about it all!
I respect you so much for what you do, but wouldn't respect you any less if you felt unable to do it anymore.

I wish I could help somehow.. Maybe when I get a house with Adam.. =D

I wonder if I could donate some toys or something?
[User Picture]
On August 21st, 2009 09:51 am (UTC), mistyka replied:
You got enough on your plate. Don't worry about donating. But thanks for the kind offer. You rock but you already know that since I tell you enough. ;)
I just needed a rant. All the crappy stuff that has been going on and this just has me a bit almost over the edge. *hugs*
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry